Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I have bimalleolar fracture of my right leg last

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4476 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi,

I have bimalleolar fracture of my right leg last week. I do not want surgery. Is it possible to cure this fracture without surgery ? And doctor gave me silicon plaster. Is it really helpful ? I do not have a lot of money to do this surgery. So, please help me how can I overcome this problem ? I am 33 years old.
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 9 minutes later
I wrongly typed my email id. My email id YYYY@YYYY

And please guide me as early as possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bimalleolar fracture need surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. Usually a displaced bimalleolar fracture need surgery. But some time when there is no displacement it can be tackle with plaster. You have attached a lateral view of x ray which is showing that Fibula bone is displaced. I want to see AP view also So please send other x ray as well.
as far as plaster cast concern there is no difference if you applied a plastic plaster or a pop plaster. please send your complete x rays .
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 3 hours later
Hi,

Sir, I have sent all xray report. Please check attached files.I am seriously cannot afford huge expenditure. Please guide me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Plaster can be used for treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. There is no doubt that surgery will be best for this fracture if you want 100 percent resultand fast recovery. You can try some cost effective hospitals but i think at your age we should go for best tretment.
if you do not go for surgery then you need to have plaster for 2 months. Also need to get x rays at monthly level. Chances of fracture union are there but if fracture move any further then surgery will be difficult.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Seriously speaking we are not be able to go for surgery. Calcium tablet he takes once daily. And can u suggest some food for him to fast recovery ? Is it best option to take calcium injection ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
calcium can be taken no need of injection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Patient can take 1000 mg calcium. There is no need of injection though. Do not walk on affected foot.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on