question-icon

Hi I have a asymptomatic stenosis of one of the

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019
Question: Hi

I have a asymptomatic stenosis of one of the tricuspid valves. I saw Dr 2 years ago he said that it doesn't affect me. I also have a heart murmur that 10% of the population have.

What concerns does this ECG report have?

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on -Ask a Doctor - service!

I passed carefully through your medical history and uploaded tests and would explain that your ECG doesn't show any serious or life-threatening abnormalities.

First degree heart block and bradycardia are not considered dangerous and may not limit your daily physical activity. From the other hand, they need to be periodically monitored by medical followups.

Considering your medical history, it is recommended to perform regular medical controls (physical exam coupled with resting ECG) and periodic cardiac echo (every 2 years).

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions do not hesitate to ask me again!

Kind regards,

Dr, Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi I have a asymptomatic stenosis of one of the

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on -Ask a Doctor - service! I passed carefully through your medical history and uploaded tests and would explain that your ECG doesn't show any serious or life-threatening abnormalities. First degree heart block and bradycardia are not considered dangerous and may not limit your daily physical activity. From the other hand, they need to be periodically monitored by medical followups. Considering your medical history, it is recommended to perform regular medical controls (physical exam coupled with resting ECG) and periodic cardiac echo (every 2 years). Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further questions do not hesitate to ask me again! Kind regards, Dr, Iliri