question-icon

Hi, I had 5 fibroids and underwent laproscopic myomectomy in

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019
Question: Hi,

I had 5 fibroids and underwent laproscopic myomectomy in Dec. Discharge summary says four fibroids were removed. Today i took an ultrasound scan(as doctor is plannin for embryo transfer) and to my XXXXXXX my scan report still has four fibroids in the same size. Doctor says it must be the remnant capsule. Is it true? Am worried as to why ultrasound still detects the presence of these fibroids. Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for letting us know your health concern.

I have gone through your query and would like to offer some information.

Usually, fibroids once removed do not grow back. It is the undetected fibroids that are seen at a later date. This is the most likely possibility in your case.

In the current scenario, I would ask you to follow up with a trans-vaginal sonogram and plan further management. If the fibroids are submucous, they are more likely to cause symptoms. Hence treatment becomes necessary.

Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Since the fibroids are of the same size and at the same place before and after the surgery, am kind of curious how can it be undetected fibroids. Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Retained pseudocapsule may not appear like a complete fibroid.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Though, during laparoscopic myomectomy retaining of the pseudocapsule is done to improve healing and prevent adhesion, it may not present as a complete myoma in the sonogram.

Small seedlings may grow once the supplements are provided. This is why follow up is needed.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (11 hours later)
Thanks for your answer Doctor.

If at all, these were pseudo capsule, will it remain in the uterus forever or will it go off in sometime?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usually harmless but needs monitoring.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

A pseudocyst is usually harmless. This is the cleavage zone between normal uterine tissue and the myoma. It remains after myomectomy.

Sometimes, pseudocystic degeneration of the myoma can occur. Therefore, follow up is essential to help plan further management.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7557 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, I had 5 fibroids and underwent laproscopic myomectomy in

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for letting us know your health concern. I have gone through your query and would like to offer some information. Usually, fibroids once removed do not grow back. It is the undetected fibroids that are seen at a later date. This is the most likely possibility in your case. In the current scenario, I would ask you to follow up with a trans-vaginal sonogram and plan further management. If the fibroids are submucous, they are more likely to cause symptoms. Hence treatment becomes necessary. Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.