question-icon

Hi, I am going to have titanium screws implemented in

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: Hi, I am going to have titanium screws implemented in my body after surgery later this week. My question is, after the titanium screws implemented in my body, in future If I need to do MRI, will the imaging be blurry because I heard that metal would make the imaging not clear and have to use CT scan. Thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (13 minutes later)
Hi, where can I see your answer. In my email or here in this page.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Titanium is MRI compatible

Detailed Answer:
Titanium is a metal that is by no means new to medicine. It has been used in dentistry since the 1950's and other surgeries in the 1950's. Titanium is a very BIOCOMPATIBLE metal though it can still undergo corrosive effects and failure in the body but to a much lesser degree than other standard metals that have typically been used in the past such as stainless steel.

Titanium has NON-MAGNETIC chemical properties making it neutral in its activity within the field of an MRI's field. As a result, no interference occurs during imaging due to the presence of the metal. Stainless steel and other metals cause image blocks and radiographic artifact called STARBURSTS or STREAKS resulting in poor image quality as well as the more important issue of INCOMPATIBILITY causing parts with steel to actually move with speed and force to such a degree that they can easily be moved out of place inside the body and cause damage to tissues and organs in the area.

There is no need for CT scanning if you have titanium implanted material. Your information is the reverse of what is true. Titanium implants makes X-ray and CT scanning more easily acquired as well as MRI and MRA.

The bottom line is TITANIUM is the metal of choice when placing surgical implants into bodies such as screws, plates, nails, mesh, pacemakers, artificial joints, and anything else that needs to be protected against magnetism so that patients can undergo RESONANCE MAGNETIC imaging in the future if necessary.

Once again, many thanks for the opportunity to answer your questions. I hope your outcomes are healthy and expedited! If I've provided useful information could you do me the favor of CLOSING THIS QUERY with a 5 STAR rating and positive feedback?

58 minutes total time spent reviewing, researching, and analyzing the present query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (1 hour later)
Dr. Shashafi, thank you very much for your detailed answers.
In short, despite of the titanium screws implemented in my body, the MRI imaging will still be clear or OK and be accepted by doctors if I need to do MRI in future, right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Titanium is the metal of CHOICE to implant in the body

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the follow up question.

The answer to your question is: YES, MRI imaging will still be clear or OK and be accepted by doctors if I need to do MRI in future.

Titanium is the metal of choice since the 1990's to be implanted in the body specifically for 2 reasons:

1. It is one the MOST BIOCOMPATIBLE metal we have commercially available
2. It is one of the MOST MRI compabitle metals we have commercially available and poses no risk to patients from either a perspective of hazard to the individual or implanted device OR causing degradation of images when using ANY FORM of imaging to the body including MRI/MRA and all of its sister scanning techniques.

Again, many thanks for the opportunity to answer your questions. If I've provided additional useful information and have answered your query satisfactorily, I'd greatly appreciate a 5 STAR rating along with CLOSING of the query.

Cheers and all the best in your planned surgery.

106 minutes total time spent reviewing, researching, and formulating a response to the present query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (6 hours later)
Thank you very much for your great answers and your regards. I rate you 5 stars.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very glad your query was resolved

Detailed Answer:
Once again, many thanks for your gracious compliment and I'm very glad your questions were answered.

Could you be sure to go ahead and formally close this query and put your rating and feedback on this thread so that it can be recorded on the website as a successful text consultation?

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (3 hours later)
I rate Dr. Saghafi 5 stars. Actually, I did this yesterday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I did see that rating and once again can't thank you enough

Detailed Answer:
Hello back! Apparently, your rating was not done in whatever format the consultation needs in order to capture it on record. I believe the STAR rating is given by a patient at the time that the query is CLOSED. I wish I knew exactly how to instruct you to do this...however, if we continue to send messages back and forth then, the thread remains OPEN and no rating is formally attached to the consult.

May I suggest a quick phone call to TECH SUPPORT at any of the following numbers that are most convenient for you:

Call us at

USA: +1-718-340-3660,

They can better instruct on how to actually CLOSE your query and apply your feedback. Cheers to you very kind sir!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, I am going to have titanium screws implemented in

Hi, where can I see your answer. In my email or here in this page.