question-icon

Hi Dr. T Chandrakant, thank you for following up with

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Dr. T Chandrakant,

thank you for following up with me.

I want to upload a new picture of my wound just to get your idea on what i can try next. I am recovering in some areas but some other areas arent fast enough.
I have been using always a sterile/non-sterile gauze pads whenever i sleep and during the day. i apply during the day the Repavar and night time i apply Betadine ointment. But i am having difficulty in repairing those side wounds, especially the bottom one is not recovering fast and hurts the most when i stretch or widely move my leg.
Please note that those side round wounds are from the stitches where the stitch was coming in. other side holes have recovered fast compared to that one.

Any recommendation doctor on a special type of gel or a way which can speed that recovery in a natural way? And is it normal that the blue line bruises are still there and not fading away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Healing is progressing better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I can understand your concerns well.
Seen the posted photo which I think is the recent or today's one.
The lower wounds have healed well.
Even the upper 2 wounds are being covered well well with new epithelium and appears healthy. If these are not stretched or sheared, they can heal very well.
The small lower one may take some time as it is showing some fluid.
There is no special or different treatment as the ones you are doing is good and showing results too.
Please continue with Multivitamins and minerals with lycopene to have early and better healing as these strengthen the skin well.
Also continue with the dressings as before.

So shearing forces at the wound site. Restrict the activities accordingly.
I hope this answers your query.
Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries and post fresh photos after a few days.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 days later)
Hi Doctor,

There is another image that i would like to show you about my scrotum, there is two dark lines which looks like a vein but visible. Also some dark spots in different areas. I dont think i have noticed it before since i never look in details before my HS condition, theres no pain or anything. Is this something i should worry about?
thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks okay

Detailed Answer:
Read the description and seen the photo.
These are veins indeed. And the spots are of no clinical significance.
Obviously the skin skin is thin in scrotal area as this has a muscles within it that enlarges the scrotal sac in warm atmosphere and makes the sac smaller in cold season.

So no worry at the moment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18226 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Dr. T Chandrakant, thank you for following up with

Brief Answer: Healing is progressing better. Detailed Answer: Hi. I can understand your concerns well. Seen the posted photo which I think is the recent or today's one. The lower wounds have healed well. Even the upper 2 wounds are being covered well well with new epithelium and appears healthy. If these are not stretched or sheared, they can heal very well. The small lower one may take some time as it is showing some fluid. There is no special or different treatment as the ones you are doing is good and showing results too. Please continue with Multivitamins and minerals with lycopene to have early and better healing as these strengthen the skin well. Also continue with the dressings as before. So shearing forces at the wound site. Restrict the activities accordingly. I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries and post fresh photos after a few days.