Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi - I am looking for some advice please. Recently

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 742 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi - I am looking for some advice please. Recently I have been picking up more colds than I normally would. Unfortunately this has triggered my health anxiety so I have gone back on some anti anxiety medication. My health anxiety goes back 24 years when I had unprotected sex. I automatically thought that I had contracted hiv from this one off incident. I had a negative hiv test at 3 months, 9 months and then again at 9 years post the incident. I have not had any other encounters since. I am now worrying whether my frequent colds ares something to be worried about. I am a 50 year old female who apart from the colds is in good health. Am I worrying unnessarily. I know that stress can make you more susceptible and I have been very stressed over the last month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't be panic

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for posting the query

Just be relaxed, take steam inhalations, and you can take a Tab. Montelukast with levocetrizine, 1 tablet 2 times a day for 1 week.

Stress will increase your cold.
Just be calm, do some home remedies for fast relief.

Any issues do follow up.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 6 minutes later
Thank you for your response - do you think I can rule out hiv as the cause of my colds? I keep trying to reassure myself that I would be very ill by now and have had 3 x negative tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not at all

Detailed Answer:
Not at all related to HIV
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on