question-icon

Hello dr Sharka just follow up I did my stress

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: Hello dr Sharka just follow up I did my stress test last week cardiologist said it was fine other than having to increase my cardio he didn’t see anything wrong I have recently done a echo waiting for results but I still have that spasm like feeling under my rib in the heart area do u think this is cardiac related and should I refer Bach to my go for further testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I am glad that your stress test has resulted normal. This means that you should not worry about coronary artery disease.

For this reason, I don't think that the spasm like feeling is related to the heart.
rI am sure that your cardiac ultrasound will result normal too.

In my opinion, this feeling could be related to local inflammation (costochondritis) or fibromyalgia.

I would just recommend using local warm packs, local gentle massage and trying regular physical activity.

An antiacid can help against acid reflux.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (24 hours later)
Hi thank you so in your opinion all he said about my stress test is that I hit my target within 5 min he said just to increase my cardio but he didn’t see anything wrong again waiting for my echo results I do still get aches and pains in my chest and under ribs should I continue or increase my cardio slowly I don’t want to be at risk for anything what do you recommend
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Also one more question I use the iPhone heart rate apps two different ones how accurate do u think these are ans I do suffer from anxiety as well do u think I should get a second opinion and repeat stress echo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I agree with you on the fact that you should increase gradually your workout, in order it to avoid tachycardia and shortness of breath.

From the other hand, straining physical activity may trigger musculoskeletal pain too.


In my opinion your stress test is normal and there is no need to repeat it or get a second opinion, or any stress echo.

The iPhone applications can orient but their accuracy is not very high. in anxious persons like you, they may lead to increased anxiety because of artefacts that they may interpret as arrhythmia.


So, try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Dr.Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 minutes later)
Hi thank you .. so I should stop using the app heart rate monitor what about the Fitbit ones also should I start with 20 min beginner cardio and should I be afraid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, I think iphone applications can increase your anxiety and they are not very helpful in your case, considering all your performed cardiac tests, which have resulted normal.

I think 15min cardio beginner would be OK, and then increase gradually in the next days.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me directly at any time!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello dr Sharka just follow up I did my stress

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! I am glad that your stress test has resulted normal. This means that you should not worry about coronary artery disease. For this reason, I don't think that the spasm like feeling is related to the heart. rI am sure that your cardiac ultrasound will result normal too. In my opinion, this feeling could be related to local inflammation (costochondritis) or fibromyalgia. I would just recommend using local warm packs, local gentle massage and trying regular physical activity. An antiacid can help against acid reflux. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Let me know about everything! Wishing all the best, Dr. Iliri