question-icon

Hello doctor. I met one lady I don't know her

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Mar 2019
Question: Hello doctor. I met one lady I don't know her hiv status. And I done sucking her boobs for 10mins. I don't participate sex.only closed mouth kissing and sucking her boobs for 10mins there was no milk fluid came in her boobs... And on that time I don't have mouth wounds or sores etc.after one week means today I got heat sore over lips.and I much tensed.
Is there any risk of HIV incase she is having HIV transmission to sucking boobs. Pls reply doctor some sites are providing info there is no risk of sucking boobs.
So pls explain to me IAM very depressed... Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risks of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV transmission is least likely to occur with this type of exposure. There are research done to understand HIV transmission through oral route and almost all studies reveal that saliva has strong inhibitory factors and prevent almost any HIV particles. Therefore don't be overly worried about HIV infection through this exposure.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (3 days later)
Sir...thank for reply.yesterday I talk to that girl.i ask to her HIV status. She told me don't have HIV. I don't know she says true or false.. I know she is active. she is working in a steel company.but my mind is not stable.. daily questions came to mind. Sir sucking boobs with out milk is not any risk of HIV.pls I don't have sores over lips on that time. Pls reply your answer will be my mind stable. Pls Im so worried sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Negligible risks involved...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand you are concerned about HIV here. But as I mentioned earlier saliva has very effective inhibitory factors that prevent transmission of HIV. Sucking boobs with or without milk is not going to induce HIV transmission. So I would not be overly worried about HIV.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3382 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello doctor. I met one lady I don't know her

Brief Answer: No risks of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, HIV transmission is least likely to occur with this type of exposure. There are research done to understand HIV transmission through oral route and almost all studies reveal that saliva has strong inhibitory factors and prevent almost any HIV particles. Therefore don't be overly worried about HIV infection through this exposure. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards