question-icon

Hello. About 6 days I went to a strip club

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: Hello. About 6 days I went to a strip club for the first time and got lap dance in a private room.I was fully clothed with jeans and t shirt. The dancer was topless and had a thong on. The only skin to skin contact made during the lap dance was her breast to my face and my hands to her body. My hands never came in to contact with her genitals and my t -shirt and jeans were on at all times.

I’ve had anxiety about this every waking minute because I’m married and feel I’ve made a big mistake. I need to know if I’m at risk for ANY std’s.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nil risk of STDs from this particular incident

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

STIs including HIV are only transmitted through direct sexual contact that involves contact with either infected genital secretions or genital surfaces as during a sexual intercourse. Skin to skin contact is safe as skin is not a source of sexually transmitted infections. So don't worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (20 hours later)

Thank you kindly for your quick and positive response.
I'm also curious if you feel there would be any need at all to get tested and how soon? If not, am I ok to continue to have direct sexual contact with my wife.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
hi.

There is no need to test for STDs. You can have normal sexual relations with your wife.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9026 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello. About 6 days I went to a strip club

Brief Answer: Nil risk of STDs from this particular incident Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. STIs including HIV are only transmitted through direct sexual contact that involves contact with either infected genital secretions or genital surfaces as during a sexual intercourse. Skin to skin contact is safe as skin is not a source of sexually transmitted infections. So don't worry. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.