Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have swollen eyelid after mosquito bite. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: My 8 month son got a mosqito bite on his eye lid yesterday since this morning and his eye lid is swollen and getting worst. his eye is completely shut now
What can I do or what can I put on it
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Following an insect bite it is very common for the eyelid to swell because of collection of fluid in the spaces of the eyelid. It takes 48-72 hours to subside.

You can apply ice packs to prevent further collection of fluid in the eye lid. You can also give your son an antihistaminic preparation like Syp. Benadryl 2 ml. three times a day to reduce the itching.

By tomorrow you will observe the swelling to reduce and the child will be partly opening his eyelid.


Wishing your son an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 1 hour later
Is benedral safe for him to take at his age of 8month
And 3 times a day?
What else can I give him?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

It is safe to give Benadryl three times a day. You will not feel the need of giving it later as the swelling will start subsiding in the next 48-72 hours.

There is no need of giving anything else. You can apply ice packs to prevent further increase in swelling.

I hope I have responded to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

RKK

P.S.: In case you intend closing the query then do provide your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on