question-icon

Does weight loss treatments like a green smoothie cleanse interact with HIV drugs?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018
Question: Hi
I have a question , i want to do a 10 day green Smoothies cleanse , i want to know will it affect the meds that i take . I’m hiv positive and I’m undetectable, . I need to know will this affect my meds ? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No studies

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As per my understanding you would be on green vegetables and fruits and smoothies. There seems no starvation involved while on this program and snack on while you are hungry. So there shouldn't be any problem with medication. I searched for any experience and studies on such diet program on HIV medication, I found no authentic information.

Take Care!

Regards,

Dr. Suma Parinam,
General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does weight loss treatments like a green smoothie cleanse interact with HIV drugs?

Brief Answer: No studies Detailed Answer: Hi, As per my understanding you would be on green vegetables and fruits and smoothies. There seems no starvation involved while on this program and snack on while you are hungry. So there shouldn't be any problem with medication. I searched for any experience and studies on such diet program on HIV medication, I found no authentic information. Take Care! Regards, Dr. Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician