Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does usage of Mederma cream help in treating the scars on forehead?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6302 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, I had an accident on my forehead 14 years back. Is mederma will be helpful to remove my stiches marks. Is it helpful now? Or give me any solution to get rid of stiches marks on my forehead.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
The treatment modality will vary on the depth of the scars.
Can you please upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 23 minutes later
Where should I upload?


Expecting reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 36 hours later
Brief Answer:
Email the photos

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Sorry for delay in reply.
There is an option to upload photograph on right side of query page.
You can utilize it.
You can even email me photographs on YYYY@YYYY with subject as ATTN DR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX .
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 13 hours later
Hi ,
Uploaded the photo to the given mail. Please, check it once.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical correction required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
The scar is deep.
It wont go with the use of creams.
I treat such cases with a minor surgical procedure called as subscison.
It can be done by any dermatologist.
It is safe and very effective.
Please meet a dermatologist and discuss.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on