question-icon

Does treatment with Azithromycin make chlamydia infection less contagious?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Is it true chlamydia is no longer contagious 72 hours after treatment of 1000 mgs of azithromycin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It is not completely true. Ii is correct in 70% of cases an dis some cases azitromicin wont even cure infection. It is recommended not to have sexual intercourse for at least 10 days after azitromicin or 10 days after last dose of doxyciclin.
Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does treatment with Azithromycin make chlamydia infection less contagious?

Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. It is not completely true. Ii is correct in 70% of cases an dis some cases azitromicin wont even cure infection. It is recommended not to have sexual intercourse for at least 10 days after azitromicin or 10 days after last dose of doxyciclin. Wish you good health. Regards