Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Does physical force upon the face change its shape?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9459 Questions
Question
Can tensely pressing side of face to pillow cause side of face to flatten or cause any change in position or shape of facial bones?
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No, there is definitely no way that this could cause a change in facial bone shape. only some more significant injuries may cause something like this.

wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor