question-icon

Does Intake Of Primolut N Three Days Before Conception Affect The Fetus?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: hi, I took total 3 parmolut n tablets daily one 3 days .now I got positive in pregnancy test .is it safe to continue with pre
gnancy?will it impact the fetus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
We have seen patients taking primolute N tablets and continuing and delivering normal babies.
However you need to consult an obstetrician and get an ultrasound after 6 weeks and be under her supervision till delivery.
Special tests may be advised by your obstetrician.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Intake Of Primolut N Three Days Before Conception Affect The Fetus?

Brief Answer: You can continue Detailed Answer: Hi GREETINGS We have seen patients taking primolute N tablets and continuing and delivering normal babies. However you need to consult an obstetrician and get an ultrasound after 6 weeks and be under her supervision till delivery. Special tests may be advised by your obstetrician. Hope my answer helps you. Regards