Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does blackish penile discharge while experiencing incontinence require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3513 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I wear a diaper due to incontinence. I find blackish spots, (very small in size) near the area where my penis rests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Malanotic macules or angiokeratomas, upload pics.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

These blackish spots could be melanotic macules or angiokeratomas.
I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 8 hours later


It's NOT on the skin but discharge from the penis.

I have uploaded pictures of the soiled part of the diaper, where discharge is clearly visible.

Trust this will help you. Thank you.

Regards.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be infective, go for urine routine examination & urine culture.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed the attached photographs and it seems to be infective in nature.

I would recommend you to go for routine urine examination and urine culture.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 14 minutes later
A routine urine test found nothing wrong except a very very small amount of protein.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go for urine culture, consult a urologist.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Then go for urine culture for bacteria as well as fungus and if it also comes to be normal consult a urologist for the same.

Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on