question-icon

Does Montair LC help in treating eosinophilia?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Nov 2018
Question: Can we take montair lc to treat eosinophilia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Yes, you can take.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

I can understand your concern.

Montair LC is having Montelukast and Levocetrizine. Montelukast is anti allergic. Levocetrizine is antihistamine.

Eosinophils usually rise in allergic conditions. So if the cause of eosinophilia is allergy then Montek LC will definitely help.

Please let me know if you are having allergy.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Thanks,

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Montair LC help in treating eosinophilia?

Brief Answer: Yes, you can take. Detailed Answer: Hi! I can understand your concern. Montair LC is having Montelukast and Levocetrizine. Montelukast is anti allergic. Levocetrizine is antihistamine. Eosinophils usually rise in allergic conditions. So if the cause of eosinophilia is allergy then Montek LC will definitely help. Please let me know if you are having allergy. Hope I have answered your query. Wish you good health. Thanks, Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar Pulmonologist