question-icon

Doctor Kekkar, i have been diagnosed with high risk HPV

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Question: Doctor Kekkar, i have been diagnosed with high risk HPV, i have small dome shape warts that just appeared yesterday after an electric cauterization.

If my girlfriend has this same condition and we have oral sex, can i get the same virus type in my mouth? (i am worried because we have not had protected sex for the last few months).

Greetings and thank you for your initial diagnosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back.

Yes, certainly performing oral sex can lead to genital to oral transmission of HPV, if your partner has genital infection with HPV.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9611 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctor Kekkar, i have been diagnosed with high risk HPV

Brief Answer: Regarding HPV Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome back. Yes, certainly performing oral sex can lead to genital to oral transmission of HPV, if your partner has genital infection with HPV. take care Let me know if you need any more assistance.