question-icon

Do Worms In Food Cause Problems In Fetus During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014
Question: Hello. I am over 19 weeks pregnant and whilst eating dried prunes I noticed a small worm. The worm was alive, small (length of a small fingernail) and see through. I have eaten a few of these prunes over the last few days. It looks like it fed through some of these prunes. I'm really worried, will eating one of these harm the foetus or eating one which the worm may have left droppings?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will not affect the fetus

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear Ms

There is definitely no cause for concern.
The worms ate likely to be maggots. They will be destroyed by Hydrochloric acid of stomach and will not be absorbed. It is no way going to affect the fetus.
Wishing you a safe pregnancy.



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3195 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Do Worms In Food Cause Problems In Fetus During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: It will not affect the fetus Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms There is definitely no cause for concern. The worms ate likely to be maggots. They will be destroyed by Hydrochloric acid of stomach and will not be absorbed. It is no way going to affect the fetus. Wishing you a safe pregnancy. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX MBBS, MS, MCh