Do several bumps underneath my right tonsil behind the palatoglossal arch require immediate medical attention?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Nov 2019 in General Health
Question: I have several bumps underneath my right tonsil behind the palatoglossal arch. I noticed them several years ago and showed my primary doctor which said he didn’t see anything of concern. I still worry though they could be something since they are only on one side. Sometimes they get inflamed from allergies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lymphoid tissue is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank for the question and well taken image.
I had seen the image and noted that you have good amount of lymphoid tissue in place to protect against harmful entries into the airway and gut.

I concur with your primary doctor that they are not of any concern. However to confirm your doubts you can get a tissue removed and get a histopathology evaluation done. That would reveal the best details and you can stop worrying if proven to be what your primary doctor says.

Hope this answers your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2