Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do mild headache in the sinus area along with nausea suggestive of viral infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Sep 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I am a 64 yr old female,no big health other than fibromyalgia.My 87 yr old parents were both hospitalized recently. My Mom passed away. Once I returned home I began to be very nauseated to the point of not being able to eat. I have also had a mild headache. I am wondering if I could have picked up a virus. It has been a rough winter for me, sick three weeks in Nov.then same in Dec.just very bad upper respiratory virus. By XXXXXXX I had a bad sinus infection and took two rounds of antibiotics. I am having mild pain in sinus areas of my face. Wondering if I should see my Dr again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of migraine headache.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your question and understand your concern. Mild headache and nausea may be due to migraine headache.

Other possibility can be stress related tension type headache or sinus headache.

Unlikely to be virus related.

Yes, it would be better to visit your doctor, preferably a neurologist.

Amitriptyline can be used for relief. Proper timely diet and sleep will be helpful too.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Regards
Dr N Kumar
Dr. Neeraj Kumar , Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on