Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do low doses of Stelazine stunt a teenager's growth in the bones?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3914 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: i was placed on a low dose of stelazine when i was 18 years old to treat some emotional problems i was having, I did have some weight gain and sleepiness while on the drug, but had no other symptoms. i was on it for a year. I was a late maturer and was wondering if this drug could have stunted my growth. i am six feet tall and seem to be appropriate height for family. i was just wondering because i was reading some of side effects. thank youm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stelazine doesn't affect bone growth!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed your information fully and the drug infection about Stelazine fully. Stelazine doesn't affect bone growth. If your height is appropriate given your family background, then that should be normal.

I hope this addresses your query fully.

I wish you well.

Regards,
Dr. Ivo Ditah
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on