Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do a combination of Tryptomer, Sibelium and Maxmala Forte help cure tingling sensation in the right leg calf muscle?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Aug 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I was under treatment of Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Neurologist for treatment of my chronic headache and tingling/current like sensation in my right leg calf muscle when I go to bed. Dr. XXXXXXX suggested the following medicines which I have taken for more than 8 months continuously:-

1. Tryptomer 10 mg
2. Sibelium 10 mg
3. Maxmala Forte

There is lot of relief in headache, but right leg calf muscle is not yet completely cured though there is some relief.

Please advise if I have to continue the same medicine. Is it safe to take these medicines for such a long time. Or would you like to suggest some other medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Modify treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:

Hi

You can take calcium supplements for calf spasm.
Try stopping tryptomer.
Continue maxmala forte once at night.
No problem with long term use.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 days later
Thanks for your reply. I have following further queries:

1. Shall I continue with Sibelium 10 mg also?
2. If yes, how long Maxmala Forte and Sibelium 10 mgs has to be taken?
3. As advised, I have started Gemcal DS as calcium supplement once a day. Is it the
right medicine or shall I take some other calcium supplement. How long calcium
supplement has to be taken. Please advise.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, continue sibelium.
Maxmala forte needs to be continued for atleast 3 months.
Calcium is ok and can be continued.


Take Care!
Dr. Neeraj Kumar ,
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on