Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do P.S.A. levels of 10 indicate prostate cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suma Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: with a p.s.a. of 10 how likely is it that someone has prostate cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
TRUS is next step

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally in such cases we need to evaluate if there are symptoms of urinary obstruction and urgency. Then get transrectal ultrasound to evaluate the benignity of prostate.
Only PSA wouldn't determine the likelihood of cancer. in fact doctors are more worried over 20 and above.
So first things are first, get symptom evaluation and ultrasound.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on