Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Did PT and after standing pain in knee back side

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1479 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Did PT and after standing pain in knee back side of knee is bruised. Also dr did x ray and found a previous fracture which I did not know about. What do I do to relieve the pain so I can continue Pt?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No PT till knee is painless and bruise is stable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi , I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have read your question .
There has to be a cause for fresh bruise in the post part of knee - it could be related to sprain in the posterior muscles like hamstrings. The diagnosis will be clear only after MRI which I would recommend after about 2 weeks of injury , if there is no improvement,
With a bruise and pain I would not recommend any PT exercises. You can resume PT only after the pain has subsided and bruise is stable.
You can start mild pain killers and a knee support to ease the pain- any PT will only aggravate the pain.
Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on