question-icon

Could severe straining during a bowel movement cause blurred vision?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Good morning. Could severe straining during a bowel movement cause blurry vision? My distance vision has always been excellent but for several days it's been very blurry. The only think I can associate with the time frame was the difficulty with the BM. I feel fine otherwise, no headache or nausea. I'm a pharmacist so this has me a little worried. Of course as a medical person, my mind is considering the worst case scenarios! LOL! It's been 4 or 5 days with the vision change. Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is unlikley. I will say be calm and observe only at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this blurry vision you have reported following straining during a bowel movement. A vasovagal reflex could have caused this at that time but not lasting for 5days after the incident. If your vision is acceptable and in the absence of any other symptom, I will recommend that you stay calm and let's monitor the vision only. My believe is that this will resolve spontaneously without the need of any additional medical attention. I will only recommend further evaluation by an ophthalmologist if these symptoms persist beyond 2weeks from onset or your vision deteriorates before that.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Could severe straining during a bowel movement cause blurred vision?

Brief Answer: This is unlikley. I will say be calm and observe only at this time! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this blurry vision you have reported following straining during a bowel movement. A vasovagal reflex could have caused this at that time but not lasting for 5days after the incident. If your vision is acceptable and in the absence of any other symptom, I will recommend that you stay calm and let's monitor the vision only. My believe is that this will resolve spontaneously without the need of any additional medical attention. I will only recommend further evaluation by an ophthalmologist if these symptoms persist beyond 2weeks from onset or your vision deteriorates before that. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.