question-icon

Can Visual Exposure To Oxidized Copper Salts Cause Harm?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: Can the oxidized greenish stuff be harmful to the eyes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Copper salts.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached image. The spectacle frames contain alloys of copper which get eventually oxidized to form copper salts which are blue-green in color. As such they are not going to enter your eyes and therefore are not concerning. Even you get exposed in your eyes and skin, it can give you some irritation and inflammation and nothing else. You can wash your eyes and face with plenty of water and that should suffice. I do not think that there is reason to be concerned.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Visual Exposure To Oxidized Copper Salts Cause Harm?

Brief Answer: Copper salts. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached image. The spectacle frames contain alloys of copper which get eventually oxidized to form copper salts which are blue-green in color. As such they are not going to enter your eyes and therefore are not concerning. Even you get exposed in your eyes and skin, it can give you some irritation and inflammation and nothing else. You can wash your eyes and face with plenty of water and that should suffice. I do not think that there is reason to be concerned. Let me know if I could help further. Regards