Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can the withdrawal method during intercourse lead to pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13449 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: when having sex and my boyfriend came inside me a little bit before he pulled out can I still get pregnant.

I took 2 pregnancy test and both said negative what does that mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Do a repeat test if periods are late.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Since there was an ejaculation inside the vagina the chances of pregnancy are present.

The pregnancy can happen due to precum also.

A negative pregnancy test indicates that you are not pregnant right now but you need to wait until your periods are overdue by at least 5-7 days before doing a test.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on