question-icon

Can the withdrawal method during intercourse lead to pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018
Question: when having sex and my boyfriend came inside me a little bit before he pulled out can I still get pregnant.

I took 2 pregnancy test and both said negative what does that mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Do a repeat test if periods are late.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Since there was an ejaculation inside the vagina the chances of pregnancy are present.

The pregnancy can happen due to precum also.

A negative pregnancy test indicates that you are not pregnant right now but you need to wait until your periods are overdue by at least 5-7 days before doing a test.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13882 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can the withdrawal method during intercourse lead to pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Do a repeat test if periods are late. Detailed Answer: Hello, Since there was an ejaculation inside the vagina the chances of pregnancy are present. The pregnancy can happen due to precum also. A negative pregnancy test indicates that you are not pregnant right now but you need to wait until your periods are overdue by at least 5-7 days before doing a test. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN