Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can sinus medication cause high BP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5747 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been forced to use of lot or nasal spray to fight a recent sinus condition. my blood pressure has increased simultaneously. Is the sinus medication responsible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that these nasal drops contain a substance which causes vessel constriction (oxymetazoline).

For this reason, if used in large quantities, it can be absorbed in the blood and cause a raise in blood pressure values.

From the other hand, you should know that these nasal drops should not be used for a long time (more than a week), because they may irritate the nasal mucosa, causing the opposite (nasal congestion) and exacerbate the situation.

In this regard, I would recommend using concentrated saline, which can be used for longer time, without irritating the nasal mucosa.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sinus medication

doctor1 MD

HOW DO GET RID OF TERRIBLE SINUS

doctor1 MD

I have an on going headache in back of my ear. I also feel it in my neck underneath on my chin. The dr gave me sinus medication said he thinks my drainage tube from my ear to my throat is not draining properly. He could not see my ear drum. I have...

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain in my right nostril . I am taking Valacyclovir for m the Dr. But the pain is more frequent after two days on this medication. Dr is not avail until Monday. I m taking Ibuprofen for the pain. The pain is like nerve endings. Shuld I buy over the counter Sinus medication. I ve never had a sinus infection and I m 68.