question-icon

Can Scaling And Root Planing Cause Any Bone Loss Or

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Aug 2018
Question: Brief Answer:
Scaling can reduce the risk of bone loss.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for writing to us.

Scaling and Root planing helps in removing plaque and tartar deposit from teeth and roots.
Therefore it helps in reducing the progress of infection and also bone loss.
So scaling and root planing will help in reducing bone loss by eliminating infection.

It will not cause any changes in facial bone structure.

Please revert back for more queries.

Regards.
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (0 minute later)
Can scaling and root planing cause any bone loss or any change in face or facial bone structure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No such changes occur.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Scaling and root planning does not cause a change in bite or moving of facial bones.

Some changes in bite can be seen in case your teeth are already loose.

But scaling and root planning will not cause any such changes.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (7 minutes later)
Can scaling and root planing cause any change in your bite or position of any of your teeth? Can scaling and root planing cause any change(s) in face? (such as moving back of facial bones or collapse of mouth or cheek area or any other facial changes)?
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14079 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Scaling And Root Planing Cause Any Bone Loss Or

Can scaling and root planing cause any bone loss or any change in face or facial bone structure?