Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can previous tendinosis and the presence of screw give an appearance of torn superior labrum on an MRI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11450 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018 in Back Pain
Question: Previous 2014 tenodesis left shoulder. Lifted 30kg suitcase with outstretched arms 3/52 ago. Pop and tear sound and painful. MRI shows torn superior labrum with fraying and some detachment anteriorly. Long head of biceps attenuated and may in fact be torn. My question is, having had a previous tenodesis (screw holding biceps in place in upper arm), can this give an appearance on MRI of torn labrum and possibly torn biceps tendon? I can't move my arm out from my side more than about 6 inches. I don't want to tear it right through if in fact the tendon is torn as the report suggests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

The labrum is torn.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thanks for posting your query.

Previous tendinosis and the presence of screw cannot produce these changes which are now seen on MRI. You have a torn superior labrum and maybe a torn biceps tendon.

This needs a surgical repair arthroscopically. Do consult your orthopedician and plan for the arthroscopic repair.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal
Orthopaedic Surgeon


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Thank you Dr for your confirmation. It is what I had feared, given the pain and reduced mobility. I asked my Emergency Physician husband and he thought it could possibly be the result of the previous surgery, but really not sure. I guess I have to be careful using it (not that I can do much with the arm as it induces painful catching and clicking and is a bit weak) as I don't want to tear right through the biceps. Anyway thank you for your prompt reply. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I am happy I could help.

Wishing you the best of health.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on