Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can one conceive a baby after a pet scan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3062 Questions
Question
How long should you wait after a pet scan before trying to conceive a baby
Tue, 22 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can plan the same day.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
Radiations by a PET scan are very low and get eliminated from the body with in few hours following the PET scan.
Moreover, PET scan is also considered safe in pregnancy.
Studies claim that no hazard to fetus occur if a pregnant mother needs PET scan.
So you can consider getting pregnant immediately as far as this point is concerned.
I hope it helps you.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can one conceive a baby after a pet scan? 25 hours later
How does it affect my sperm if yryingvto conceive directly after a pet scan
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to effect

Detailed Answer:
It's unlikely to effect your sperm count and that too after a single exposure.

Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor