question-icon

Can nose bleeds be caused from using Rhinocort nasal spray?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2020
Question: I am using rhinocort nasal spray for allergies and keep getting bloody nose. Can this be caused from nasal spray?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the query,

Allergy nasal sprays can indeed cause nasal bleeding. This can happen from tissue sensitivity to the cortisone component of the spray.

You could use a nasal mist such as Ocean Nasal Spray in between when you use the Rhinocort to keep your nasal tissue moist which may help stop the bleeding.

Otherwise would recommend you discuss this with your primary physician.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (27 minutes later)
So I should not be concerned about this's.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Would see how things go with using the nasal hydration spray.

If still bleeding after a few days would see your PCP for followup.

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2636 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can nose bleeds be caused from using Rhinocort nasal spray?

Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for the query, Allergy nasal sprays can indeed cause nasal bleeding. This can happen from tissue sensitivity to the cortisone component of the spray. You could use a nasal mist such as Ocean Nasal Spray in between when you use the Rhinocort to keep your nasal tissue moist which may help stop the bleeding. Otherwise would recommend you discuss this with your primary physician. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga