Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can mutual dry masturbation lead to HIV or STDs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2774 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doc.. am homosexual day before yesterday night I rubbed a guy's Pennis without removing his underwear and due to some unexpected incident suddenly got a small cut and I touched it with same hand unknowingly ( could be after 1 min or so) and later I realized it.. I don't know about HIV and STD status of that guy .. am very much worried now. Please help me do I need to get tested for anything ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

You HIV/STD risk is almost'nil'

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

A handjob is the safest sexual activity when compared to penetrative sex like anal, vaginal or oral.

That too you had manipulated on him with his underwear on.

Even if there was an abrasion over your fingers when handled his underwear covered penis, your HIV risk is almost 'nil'.

My personal opinion is you need not test for STD/HIV. If you feel like that it has to be clear beyond any doubt there is nothing in having tests and ruled out the same beyond any doubt.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 28 minutes later
Thank you doc for your reply..
In addition, I used a cloth to stop little amount of blood coming out of the fresh wond and that cloth was initially touched his pennis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

No transmission risk is there with using clothes.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Both STD/HIV will not spread through inanimate objects like cloth which touched his penis and all1 Not to worry.

They are highly fragile and can't live outside the body not more than few seconds.

Because of that reason they prefer to be sexually transmitted infections.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Thank you sir.. I think it's completely safe doing body play with cloths on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Your risk for HIV infection is almost nil

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes. Penetrative sex has risk for HIV infection. Other activities carry negligible risk. Handling with clothes on has almost 'nil' risk.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 37 minutes later
Thanks sir..I will not go for testing..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome once again.

Forget that incident and carry on your routine happily.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on