question-icon

Can high TSH levels be stabilized?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: Hi, my wife did home test this week and found she is pregnant. Following which we consulted a doctor, and did normal tests. Her TSH is 7.954. Gynac has suggested thyronom 150 and to consult a endocrinologist. Please could you tell if high TSH is something curable and will it have any impact on mother or kid. Also, can we travel by flight during this time.. I hour flight within XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment needs to be started

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hi! welcome to HCM
treatment needs to be started
Was she earlier on thyroxine? if yes , what Dose? if no then 150 is a little high dose to start with. What is her present weight.?
she can travel definitely yes.
thyroid imbalance does affect both mother and baby. Needs close monitoring and follow up all 9 months
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can high TSH levels be stabilized?

Brief Answer: Treatment needs to be started Detailed Answer: Dear sir, hi! welcome to HCM treatment needs to be started Was she earlier on thyroxine? if yes , what Dose? if no then 150 is a little high dose to start with. What is her present weight.? she can travel definitely yes. thyroid imbalance does affect both mother and baby. Needs close monitoring and follow up all 9 months REGARDS