Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can heating food with plastic film on top cause upset stomach?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
Question
can I get an upset stomach from heating food with plastic film on top
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No effect on health by heat resistant plastic

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

No,heat resistant plastic film has no effect on food and on stomach. Plastic film not responsible for stomach problem. but Plastic use on long period (for more than years)can produce health related problems.

Hope i answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Wish you a good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can heating food with plastic film on top cause upset stomach? 20 minutes later
Thank you for responding to this concern
your information is greatly appreciated
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wish you a good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your appreciation.

Wish you a good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor