question-icon

Can a tooth infection in upper molar cause a short term vision loss?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Can a tooth infection in upper mollar cause a short term vision loss?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this tooth infection. This is not a possible cause of your poor vision in bright light. I will suggest that you get your vision evaluated as there may be problems with handling bright energy waves entering the eyes. If it were caused or related to this tooth infection, it would have been permanent and not only when exposed to bright lights.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6317 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a tooth infection in upper molar cause a short term vision loss?

Brief Answer: NO! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this tooth infection. This is not a possible cause of your poor vision in bright light. I will suggest that you get your vision evaluated as there may be problems with handling bright energy waves entering the eyes. If it were caused or related to this tooth infection, it would have been permanent and not only when exposed to bright lights. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.