• question-icon

    Can a needle prick transmit infections?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I sustained a very minor needprick (as opposed to needlestick) in my office today (I am a Dentist) after giving an infiltration injection to a patient. The needle went through my slacks and pricked my skin. I did not see any signs of bleeding when I checked (about 3 minutes after the incident). The patient had bled a bit after the injection, however that was after the needle had been withdrawn. Do you think I have a reason to be concerned? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about in my opinion, negligible chances

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Needle pricks result in transmission of infections less than 1 % of the times, and with there being no blood on the needle when the incident took place, that 1 % chance further drops.

In my honest opinion, there is nothing to worry about. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shoaib Khan
  • Q - Not getting proper sleep, don't want to take sleeping pills. What to take?

  • Q - Radiation done for tongue cancer. Started getting pain. How to overcome...

  • Q - How to get rid of swollen and painful inner labia?

  • Q - Have bradycardia. Got positive stress test and qrs-t angle on ekg. Risk...

  • Q - Suffering from chronic acute bronchitis and recurrent pneumonitis. Safe...

  • Q - Hard bump appeared on inner thigh and lower abdomen. What could be...

  • Q - Have severe dry eye. On Restasis. Used moisture pads. Nothing helped....

  • Q - Have osteoporosis. Is it safe to stop taking fosomax while on calcium...

  • Q - Sudden pop sound in back. Experiencing pain and hot flashes. Took...

  • Q - Suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder and bipolar 2. Why am I...

backtotop2