question-icon

Can a lipoma in the parietal lobe affect speech and memory?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: Can a 1.3cm lipoma in the frontal region of the brain affect your speech and memory?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Full MRI/ct-scan report is needed...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Before running into final conclusions, may I have the full report of the MRI or ct-scan test you had?

The frontal region is responsible for personality, smelling issues. When the parietal lobe is affected, it might cause problems to speech; while problems with memory are usually associated with tumors/problems to temporal lobe.

Looking forward to have the full report in!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7178 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a lipoma in the parietal lobe affect speech and memory?

Brief Answer: Full MRI/ct-scan report is needed... Detailed Answer: Hi, Before running into final conclusions, may I have the full report of the MRI or ct-scan test you had? The frontal region is responsible for personality, smelling issues. When the parietal lobe is affected, it might cause problems to speech; while problems with memory are usually associated with tumors/problems to temporal lobe. Looking forward to have the full report in! Dr.Albana