Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Venlafaxine dosage be adjusted without doctor's consent?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4231 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Mental Health
Question: I don’t think 375g of Effexor is working, Can I add to it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would not suggest adding to the prescribed dose on your own.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I do not think that you should self-adjust the dose. Rather you should visit your doctor and get his insights on whether dose modification would help. I would not suggest adding to the prescribed dose on your own.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 minutes later
Thank you, in your opinion is 375g of Venlafaxine a high dose?

I used to take 200mg of sertraline and was doing great but then I suffered a mental trauma and they switched my medication to Venlafaxine. Could you possibly have any idea why they switched my meds, and they did it quickly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to discuss with your treating physician

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I am not aware of the exact reason for which they changed the medicine. That is the reason for which you need to talk to your doctor about change of the dose and medicine. 375g of Venlafaxine is a high dose but that does not mean that it is inappropriately high.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 minutes later
Thank you, final question. Is Venlafaxine stronger than sertraline?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mode of action different

Detailed Answer:
It is not about one being stronger than the other. Their mode of action is different and so it is like comparing apples with oranges.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Effexor

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy about 3 years ago and have never seemed to recover/feel like my old self ever since. I took whatever hormone that my doctor prescribed (orally) for about 3-6 months. It made me gain about 20lbs. I switched to the Vivelle dot patch .075 and lost the weight, but have battled all the symptoms associated with low estrogen especially depression and cognitive/memory issues. I ve been through the wringer so to speak over the last two years. I had my hormone levels tested. I had high DHEA and prolactin levels. They put me on cabergoline (0.5 mg 2x a week). I am also taking Effexor (150 mg). It s helped a little but I still am not myself. Could this patch just not be strong enough or what? I m so sorry. I did not realize there was a charge for this! Please disregard.

doctor1 MD

CBC Site/Specimen 18 May 2011 0637 Units Ref Rng

Hemoglobin BLOOD 14.0 g/dL (12.0-16.0)

Hematocrit BLOOD 41.8 % (36-46)

WBC BLOOD 5.10 x10(3) (4.3-10.0)

RBC BLOOD 4.70 x10(6) (4.0-5.2)

MCV BLOOD 88.9 fL (80-100)

MCH BLOOD 29.8 pg (26-34)

MCHC BLOOD 33.5 g/dL (31-36)

RDW CV BLOOD 12.2 % (11.5-14.5)

Platelets BLOOD 155 x10(3) (150-400)



MPV BLOOD 12.4 (H) Fl (7.4-10.4) HIGH



Neutrophils BLOOD 55.2 % (36-66)

Lymphocytes BLOOD 33.3 % (24-44)



Monocytes BLOOD 8.2 (H) % (0-7.1) HIGH



Eosinophils BLOOD 2.7 % (0-3.2)

Basophils BLOOD 0.4 % (0-0.6)

Neutrophils BLOOD 2.8 x10(3) (1.8-7.7)

Lymphocytes BLOOD 1.7 x10(3) (1.0-4.8)

Monocytes BLOOD 0.4 x10(3) (0-0.8)

Eosinophils BLOOD 0.14 x10(3) (0-0.45)

Basophils BLOOD 0.02 x10(3) (0-0.2)

Nucleated RBC/100 WBC BLOOD 0.0 /100 WBCs (0.0-0.0)



PH from urine was 7.5 with a range of 5.0-7.0 and Leukocyte Esterase was 2+ and WBC is 10.4 with a range of 0-8



any thoughts? I'm 35, 155 white female on vicoden for a year for RSD and before that was percocet. I take celebrex for anti-inflammation and effexor for the depression caused from the RSD otherwise CRPS.

doctor1 MD

I drink 2 gallons of plain seltzer water a day, have migraines, tired, and eat healthy....I know I need salt and potassium because of the amount of water so I eat accordingly. I m also amneic, but try to take iron supplements every other day,but still constipated....what s going on?? I m not diabetic, and in fairly good shape 5 7, 145lbs. I never eat fast foods and try to eat organically when possible. I m also on imitrax and effexor. Thoughts??

doctor1 MD

Hello , I am currently taking Effexor 150mg daily, I ve been thinking about taking, maca energy platinum xp, daily, I tend to lean more towards the natural stuff, so my question would be is there any negative interactions having the two substances in the system ? thank you , Liz

doctor1 MD

I've been having dizzy spells but when I get to the hospital they do blood work and EKG. They say it's all normal results. They think it's my anxiety . I'm on effexor xr for depression and GAD. They say I've got health anxiety also. They put me on...

doctor1 MD

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=350303 Still suffering can t with taking Effexor then dont move bowls could even pro long as msny days. If i stop i move bowls that has been backed up a few days but, i...