question-icon

Can Phenergan and Tamiflu be taken together to relieve nausea?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018
Question: Can I take Phenergan with Tamiflu to help ease being nauseous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

there are no known interactions between promethazine (phenergan) and oseltamivir (tamiflu) so taking them together is not supposed to cause any harm. Tamiflu may sometimes cause nausea. If it's serious (and ends up with vomiting) then you can take phenergan or metoclopramide (but not both!).

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3762 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Phenergan and Tamiflu be taken together to relieve nausea?

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hello, there are no known interactions between promethazine (phenergan) and oseltamivir (tamiflu) so taking them together is not supposed to cause any harm. Tamiflu may sometimes cause nausea. If it's serious (and ends up with vomiting) then you can take phenergan or metoclopramide (but not both!). I hope it helps! Kind Regards!