Can Keppra cause seizures instead of controlling it?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Oct 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I was recently diagnosed with seizures (no convulsions) and give keppra 500mg 2x daily. Dr lower to 1x daily at night yesterday because I can't function on meducation. Episodes are occurring on a good 2x week and last a minimum of 24 hours. I started pills on 8/24 at night. Next day took one in a.m one in p.m then one the following day and stopped because I couldn't move, think etc an it makes me feel worse than an episode. Yesterday I felt great... took pill before going to bed and within 30 minstrel started getting all symptoms of my episodes that I go through. It is now 13 hours later and still going through episode. Can this pill trigger what it is supposed to subside? Feeling very frustrated. Any advice is greatly appreciated as I am not sold on the fact that I'm having seizures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get examined and investigated by a neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The diagnosis of seizure is clinical supported by investigations like brain imaging and eeg.
Sometimes, no investigation shows seizures but clinical presentation is sufficient to start treatment.
There are multiple options of antiepileptic medications.
The choice can be made based on effect and side effect profile.
Levetiracetam is associated with behavioral abnormalities, decreased sleep and concentration.
Valproate can be tried in optimal doses.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Valproate

doctor1 MD

Could this "DEPAKOTE " HAVE AN AFFECT ON "HIS" SPERM, OR TO HAVE HEALTHY CHILDREN ???

doctor1 MD

Hi I may have overdosed on my Epilim

doctor1 MD

Beginning about 27 years ago, I have experienced silent migraines, no pain but I see a jagged light similar to a lightning bolt, that begins small,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2