question-icon

Can I Take Eldoper Medicine For Loose Motion During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2022
Question: Hi Dr,

can i take Eldoper medicine for loose motion.I am 36 week pregnant. Can you suggest me know?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May be taken if absolutely necessary...

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The safety of this medication is not known clearly. However we recommend eldoper only when absolutely necessary.

Therefore I would suggest you try probiotic preparation like enterogermina or Cap VSL 3 three times a day for couple of days. Along with plenty of fluids to take care of dehydration. Usually, this should solve the problem. If the problem persists, a stool culture should be done before starting antibiotics.
Eloper may be taken if loose stools are very frequent (more than 10-15 episodes/day).

Hope this is clear. Let me know if you need clarifications.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can I Take Eldoper Medicine For Loose Motion During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: May be taken if absolutely necessary... Detailed Answer: Hi, The safety of this medication is not known clearly. However we recommend eldoper only when absolutely necessary. Therefore I would suggest you try probiotic preparation like enterogermina or Cap VSL 3 three times a day for couple of days. Along with plenty of fluids to take care of dehydration. Usually, this should solve the problem. If the problem persists, a stool culture should be done before starting antibiotics. Eloper may be taken if loose stools are very frequent (more than 10-15 episodes/day). Hope this is clear. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards