question-icon

Can HIV virus survive outside the body in open environment?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: IF SOMEBODY SCRTACHING WITH NAIL AND BLOOD CAME FROM ME AND NO BLOOD ON HIM ANY HIV RISK ? WHAT IS HE HAD DRIED BLOOD ON HIS NAIL AND GET CONTACT WITH FRESH BLOOD ANY RISKK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission by such an act is very unusual or impractical.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again. I have gone through query and try to solve it.

HIV virus does not survive outside the body or in an open environment so the presence of HIV in nails is practically nil. HIV does not survive in dried blood also and it will die within seconds so forget about the incidence as the risk is nil.

There is no such evidence that HIV can be transmitted through scratching of the nails. The possibility of getting the infection in your case is very unlikely so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV.

For any further query get back to me any time.
I am always available here to help you. Calm down and be relaxed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
So am safe right ? Can somebody with hiv live a normal life span ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are absolutely safe.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks follow-up.

You are definitely safe as the risk is nil. Also any person with HIV can live normal life with anti retro-viral treatment so don't get too scared or worried.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
When somebody cd4 is below 100 than he pgrogressed to hiv/253657?iL=true" >aids ? And if somebody progressed to aids can he take treatment to live normal after beibg cd4 bolow 100

I have read that having hiv a person can live normal but when progressing to aids its 10 years right ? How many year hiv prgoress to aids ? Without treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Any person with HIV can live normal life with treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

It will take at-least 10-15 years after HIV infection to develop AIDS and CD4 count will also fall below 100 in case of advanced stage of the disease.

It is possible only when there is delay in the start of anti retro-viral therapy. If any person with HIV start taking treatment regularly as per the advice, he can live normal life so be relaxed and don't get scared.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (14 minutes later)
Last question before closing the case , then if a person that is hiv and didnt progress to aids lives a normal life right ? And thank you very much u have been very helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes for sure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

If person with HIV is taking treatment and does not progress to AIDS can live normal life so just calm down.

If need any help in future you can directly write to me.

Wishing you happy and healthy life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV virus survive outside the body in open environment?

Brief Answer: HIV transmission by such an act is very unusual or impractical. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM once again. I have gone through query and try to solve it. HIV virus does not survive outside the body or in an open environment so the presence of HIV in nails is practically nil. HIV does not survive in dried blood also and it will die within seconds so forget about the incidence as the risk is nil. There is no such evidence that HIV can be transmitted through scratching of the nails. The possibility of getting the infection in your case is very unlikely so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV. For any further query get back to me any time. I am always available here to help you. Calm down and be relaxed. Thank You