Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted from oral contact with the outer edges of a food container?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15820 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i bought food i put it in a container however my lips touched in the edge of the container any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no, there is no risk

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

No there is no risk of hep b/c or HIV from the contact with the container.

The container , even if not washed just prior to putting in the food, would have likely been clean.
Even if it was not absolutely clean, these viruses do not tend to live on these surfaces so they cannot be transferred.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
thanks 1 more question i bought pizza it was rapped in a plastic with a card board underneath the pizza and since the cardboard touched the pizza any hiv hep b,c risk since i ate the pizza
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no risk with this

Detailed Answer:
HI

No there is no risk of HIV, hep b/c associated with this either.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 days later
i get different kind of incidents at home how ever i leave alone so any worry for hiv hep b, c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
these would associated with a risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Incidents at home are not considered paths for transmission of hiv/hep b and hep c.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 28 hours later
my lips touched a container from the store and since i licked my lips any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
there is no increased risk here

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There is no increased risk here.

If there was a risk of transmission of these infections by these actions, the number of persons with HIV , hep b, hep c would be extremely high.

It is absolutely natural to have fears, everyone does but if it is affecting your daily living then you may want to see someone to see if you can get some help to deal with them.
If it is not affecting your daily living then that's fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
thanks you say no increased risk is that mean no risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, no risk

Detailed Answer:
no risk
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
i bought macadamia nuts and the nuts were inside the 2 plastic bag however the plastic bag fell on street floor so i like to know if the nuts is still safe to eat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
if still in bag can be eaten, if fell out of bag, cannot be eaten

Detailed Answer:
HI

If the bag dropped and the nuts or whatever food did not leave the bag , then they can be used.

IF the nuts fell out of the bag then they cannot be used.
.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on