question-icon

Can Epley maneuver cause imbalance?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018
Question: I just had the epley maneuver performed by and ENT and the assistant ran me through how to do it several times. I feel much more off balance (Can hardly walk) is that normal after the maneuver?
Thanks
BT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Residual dizziness

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

This effect of loss of balance after epley manoeuvre is known as residual dizziness. This is seen in two third of the cases. Gradually it will be reduced.

Maximum patients do recover from this within 2 to 3 weeks, but in some cases, it takes 3 months to recover.

I advise you take all fall precautionary measures while walking on a staircase or on paths. Avoid sudden jerky movements until symptoms persist.

If it's worsening in the next few days consulting your ENT specialist is advised.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng (11 hours later)
Thank you for your response. Any suggestions on sleeping positions or other things that I should do regarding general head moment to help heal faster?

Thanks,
BT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:

SLOW MOVEMENTS

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Slow movements are recommended. When getting up from bed turn towards the side and get up slowly. You can sleep in any comfortable position. It will heal on its own.

Just maintain a balanced diet and adequate fluid intake. As I told earlier take all fall precautions for time being.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Nagamani Ng, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Epley maneuver cause imbalance?

Brief Answer: Residual dizziness Detailed Answer: Hi, This effect of loss of balance after epley manoeuvre is known as residual dizziness. This is seen in two third of the cases. Gradually it will be reduced. Maximum patients do recover from this within 2 to 3 weeks, but in some cases, it takes 3 months to recover. I advise you take all fall precautionary measures while walking on a staircase or on paths. Avoid sudden jerky movements until symptoms persist. If it's worsening in the next few days consulting your ENT specialist is advised. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.