question-icon

Can Baker's cyst and disc deterioration cause intermittent numbness of the feet?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2020
Question: In the evening after sitting reading paper or watching TV I will get up to prepare for bed. As I stand in the bathroom brushing my teeth, my legs and feet go numb - the left leg more than the right. I then have to walk (carefully) for 10 feet or so before the numbness dissipates. Also, bending my knees and squatting slightly or rotating my ankles around the big toe seems to help. The condition has only been noticeable over the past month or so and is not an every night occurrence.
I have been diagnosed with a "Bakers cyst" behind the right knee and have neuropathy in the right foot for which I did physical therapy to restore sufficient feeling in the foot to drive a car. An MRI of the lower spine about a year ago after a slip on ice in February 2017 showed typical disc deterioration for a man of my age and height - 6' 5"
Any thoughts on what may be going on will be appreciated. I will be 87 this coming August.
My general email address is: YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Due to nerve compression.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your query and health concern,this is due to nerve compression in spine,so you can take methylcobalamine 1500mg onces daily for one month you will get relief.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Baker's cyst and disc deterioration cause intermittent numbness of the feet?

Brief Answer: Due to nerve compression. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and health concern,this is due to nerve compression in spine,so you can take methylcobalamine 1500mg onces daily for one month you will get relief. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon