question-icon

Are there chances of recurrence of dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Question: XXXXXXX XXXXXXX age 37 year have been suffering from growing lesion left leg and Biopsy report S/O Dermatofibrosarcoma Prutruben . I want to know the recurrence of it .And also want to know the chances of metastasis in it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Recurrence rate is low as 10%

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have gone through your uploaded reports.

As your biopsy is showing dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans the recurrence rate is very low after surgery as low as only 10%

Chances of metastasis is a low approximately 5% for distant metastasis

Common sites of distant metastasis are neck ,anterior chest and lungs

Regards

Dr Monish De

Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2232 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there chances of recurrence of dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans?

Brief Answer: Recurrence rate is low as 10% Detailed Answer: Hi I have gone through your uploaded reports. As your biopsy is showing dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans the recurrence rate is very low after surgery as low as only 10% Chances of metastasis is a low approximately 5% for distant metastasis Common sites of distant metastasis are neck ,anterior chest and lungs Regards Dr Monish De Oncologist