question-icon

Are symptoms of short outbursts of pain and soreness in the shin along with blue bruises signs of a hairline fracture?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Question: Hi again Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal

I wrote you the other day about my shin, but I sent you a reply but somehow the message doesn't show anywhere and now my last question with you is closed.

I wanted just to ask a follow up question about my shin. I noticed that recently the pain is randomly occuring shortly and that the area feels sore, somehow similar to having a blue mark bruise (but I have no bruise) and I feel slightly stiff in the front of the leg when I put pressure there. When I tried to stand on my toes I got a slightly sharp pain directly in the inflammation area of my shin and it hurted for a good 2 hours after.

Would this be symptoms to a hairline fracture or?

I am a bit unsure how much I should rest the leg, can I still drive even though I think it annoys the area or should I remain all still and use the leg as little as possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms suggestive of a stress fracture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A sudden sharp pain in the area on a particular activity goes in favor of a hair line fracture. Any movement of the fragments due to an activity will cause a sharp pain in the area.
You need to avoid all the activities that cause the soreness. Use the leg as little as possible. Using a pair of leg supports will add to an extra stability to the area.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 days later)
Thanks for the answer Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal.

I was wondering, since I have a birthmark of the depigmentated ones similar to port vine stains on top of the area, could this mark cause a slower healing or prolong the inflammation since the birthmark keeps the area warmer? What I mean is that my birthmarks are warm to the touch, they have always been that, but could that affect the injury or healing time of the inflammation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It should not increase the healing time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A warm area on the birthmark suggests that it has a better blood supply than rest of the skin. This should rather help in healing rather than decreasing it. No need to worry.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are symptoms of short outbursts of pain and soreness in the shin along with blue bruises signs of a hairline fracture?

Brief Answer: Symptoms suggestive of a stress fracture. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A sudden sharp pain in the area on a particular activity goes in favor of a hair line fracture. Any movement of the fragments due to an activity will cause a sharp pain in the area. You need to avoid all the activities that cause the soreness. Use the leg as little as possible. Using a pair of leg supports will add to an extra stability to the area. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.