question-icon

Are laser surgery on eye possible when diagnosed with chronic ITP?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Oct 2015
Question: I have had ITP for almost 16 yrs now My platelet levels are usually about @ 50- 60 only once did it drop below 30. I bruise extremely easy as you would think but I remain stable. Do you know anything new in the literature that you know that might increase my platelets?
As well do you know any contraindication to having laser surgery done on my eyes becasue of my ITP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
there are drugs but you may not need them

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

It appears that you have chronic ITP. But the platelet counts are sort of okay in that major bleeding risk is minimal. If it maintains at this level, I would not consider any drug therapy.

Laser surgery is feasible at this platelet count but do talk to your ophthalmic surgeon and hematologist before the procedure.

In case you need in the future, there are drugs like eltrombopag which can increase platelet count.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1581 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are laser surgery on eye possible when diagnosed with chronic ITP?

Brief Answer: there are drugs but you may not need them Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. It appears that you have chronic ITP. But the platelet counts are sort of okay in that major bleeding risk is minimal. If it maintains at this level, I would not consider any drug therapy. Laser surgery is feasible at this platelet count but do talk to your ophthalmic surgeon and hematologist before the procedure. In case you need in the future, there are drugs like eltrombopag which can increase platelet count. Hope this helps. Regards